Performance of succinoglycan in cosmetics formulations

Performance of succinoglycan in cosmetics formulations

17 April 2018, 12:10 - 12:40

Technical Seminars Theatre 2
Language:
English

Succinoglycan is a polymeric rheology modifier derived from the fermentation of agrobacterium tumefaciens and certified as natural. Its shear-thinning rheology and wide pH tolerance makes it an excellent choice as a stabilizer of oil-in-water formulations. Data shows that succinoglycan has synergistic thickening with acidic actives and withstands extremely low pH conditions.

It also exhibits compatibility with electrolytes and works well with other thickeners to suspend particles like zinc oxide and titanium dioxide in oil-in-water systems. Unlike other natural-derived gum thickeners, succinoglycan does not leave a sticky feel on the skin and even provides a soft, velvety after-feel to oil-in-water formulations.

Contributors

  • Jonathan SY

    Speaker

    Global Marketing Innovation Manager - Skin Care Market

    Solvay

    Jonathan Sy is the Marketing Innovation Manager in charge of skin care at Solvay Novecare Home & Personal Care. With more than 15 years of...

We use cookies to operate this website and to improve its usability. Full details of what cookies are, why we use them and how you can manage them can be found by reading our Privacy & Cookies page. Please note that by using this site you are consenting to the use of cookies.