|
 |
 |
| Trade Name |
| 023_U-EAA |
 |
| Exhibitor |
| Uniproma Chemical Co., Ltd. (Stand S23) |
 |
| Description |
A stabilized VC antioxidant with excellent stability of light, heat, acid, alkali, salt and oxygen. It acts as an effective skin lightening agent and antioxidant that improves human skin tone and reduces age spots. It has also solved the structural instability of vitamin C, helping to prevent skin damage and wrinkles more enduringly. Meanwhile, its nice solubility in both water and oil offers formulators more freedom in choosing other ingredients.
|
 |
| PDF |
| Click here to download |
 |
| Web link |
| Click For Web link |
|
|
 |
 |
| Trade Name |
| Asensa CL 100 |
 |
| Exhibitor |
| Honeywell International, Inc. (Stand G80) |
 |
| Description |
| Asensa® CL 100 and CL 101 are high quality micronized oxidized polyethylene grades used primarily in pressed powder applications where their ability to provide dry-binding results in a pleasant cool, dry feel to the cake, yet prevents shattering upon impact. Combinations of the micronized products are often used to obtain a specific feel and hardness. Their use also results in a very uniform appearance with improved payoff. These materials are also used to contribute a lubricious feel to formulations, and are used for that purpose in deodorants, baby products, lotions and powders where a soft, dry after feel is desired. |
 |
| PDF |
| Click here to download |
 |
| Web link |
| www.honeywell.com/asensa |
|
|
 |
 |
| Trade Name |
| Asensa CL 101 |
 |
| Exhibitor |
| Honeywell International, Inc. (Stand G80) |
 |
| Description |
| Asensa® CL 100 and CL 101 are high quality micronized oxidized polyethylene grades used primarily in pressed powder applications where their ability to provide dry-binding results in a pleasant cool, dry feel to the cake, yet prevents shattering upon impact. Combinations of the micronized products are often used to obtain a specific feel and hardness. Their use also results in a very uniform appearance with improved payoff. These materials are also used to contribute a lubricious feel to formulations, and are used for that purpose in deodorants, baby products, lotions and powders where a soft, dry after feel is desired. |
 |
| PDF |
| Click here to download |
 |
| Web link |
| www.honeywell.com/asensa |
|
|
 |
 |
| Trade Name |
| Asensa CL 110 |
 |
| Exhibitor |
| Honeywell International, Inc. (Stand G80) |
 |
| Description |
| Asensa® CL 110, CL 111, CL 120, and CL 130 are high quality micronized polyethylene grades used primarily in pressed powder applications where their ability to provide dry-binding results in a pleasant cool, dry feel to the cake, yet prevents shattering upon impact. The materials differ primarily in average particle size. Their use also results in a very uniform, matte appearance with improved payoff. These materials are also used to contribute a lubricious feel to formulations, and are used for that purpose in deodorants, baby products and creams, lotions and powders where a soft, dry after feel is desired. |
 |
| PDF |
| Click here to download |
 |
| Web link |
| www.honeywell.com/asensa |
|
|
 |
 |
| Trade Name |
| Asensa CL 111 |
 |
| Exhibitor |
| Honeywell International, Inc. (Stand G80) |
 |
| Description |
| Asensa® CL 110, CL 111, CL 120, and CL 130 are high quality micronized polyethylene grades used primarily in pressed powder applications where their ability to provide dry-binding results in a pleasant cool, dry feel to the cake, yet prevents shattering upon impact. The materials differ primarily in average particle size. Their use also results in a very uniform, matte appearance with improved payoff. These materials are also used to contribute a lubricious feel to formulations, and are used for that purpose in deodorants, baby products and creams, lotions and powders where a soft, dry after feel is desired. |
 |
| PDF |
| Click here to download |
 |
| Web link |
| www.honeywell.com/asensa |
|
|
 |
 |
| Trade Name |
| Asensa CL 120 |
 |
| Exhibitor |
| Honeywell International, Inc. (Stand G80) |
 |
| Description |
| Asensa® CL 110, CL 111, CL 120, and CL 130 are high quality micronized polyethylene grades used primarily in pressed powder applications where their ability to provide dry-binding results in a pleasant cool, dry feel to the cake, yet prevents shattering upon impact. The materials differ primarily in average particle size. Their use also results in a very uniform, matte appearance with improved payoff. These materials are also used to contribute a lubricious feel to formulations, and are used for that purpose in deodorants, baby products and creams, lotions and powders where a soft, dry after feel is desired. |
 |
| PDF |
| Click here to download |
 |
| Web link |
| www.honeywell.com/asensa |
|
|
 |
 |
| Trade Name |
| Aurora |
 |
| Exhibitor |
| Principium S.A. (Stand D77) |
 |
| Description |
A new era, … for a new skin
A PRINCIPIUM HiTech approach on skin regeneration.
Selected on its capacity to stimulate the renewal of skin cells, this PRINCIPIA confirmed its properties by:
- stimulating wound healing on endothelial cells,
- restoring a healthy epidermis with a functional skin barrier,
- improving skin cohesion and integrity |
 |
| Web link |
| www.principium-bsi.com |
|
|
 |
 |
| Trade Name |
| Barium Sulfate |
 |
| Exhibitor |
| DKSH (Stand C30) |
 |
| Description |
• Ecocert approved
• Clear white platy powder that is the
most suitable material for cosmetic use
• Long-lasting of clear whiteness even
when wetted with the perspiration
• Lower coefficient value of kinematic
friction than boron nitride
• Blurring effect on skin imperfections
as a result of light diffusing with its
spectrum refractive index, which is
slighly higher than human skin |
 |
| PDF |
| Click here to download |
|
|
 |
 |
| Trade Name |
| Carboxy Methyl Cellulose Sodium (CMC) |
 |
| Exhibitor |
| Zhongbao chemicals Co Ltd (Stand P59) |
 |
| Description |
[9004-32-4]
Water Soluble Polymers
Food Grade
Cosmetic Grade
Thickener, Binder, Film Former, Water Retention Agent, Suspension Aid, Surfactant Lubricant, Disperse Emulsifier and as a Protective Colloid. |
 |
| Web link |
| www.zhongbaochemical.com |
|
|
 |
 |
| Trade Name |
| Creasphere® |
 |
| Exhibitor |
| Creations Couleurs (Stand K59) |
 |
| Description |
| Creaspheres® are spherical texturizing powders available in various sizes and in two materials, PMMA and Silica. Creaspheres® are used in emulsions and powder applications as they enhance spreadability and give softness to the applications. Creaspheres® also have light diffusing properties due to their shape and refractive indexes. The PMMA beads are used in skin and colour care applications as texture enhancers and soft focus agents. Creaspheres® Silicas are porous silica microbeads, which impart luxurious feel and lubricity to loose and pressed powders and emulsions. Creaspheres® Silica can also act as active or fragrance delivery system. |
 |
| PDF |
| Click here to download |
 |
| Web link |
| www.creationscouleurs.com |
|
|
 |
 |
| Trade Name |
| Cube3 |
 |
| Exhibitor |
| Principium S.A. (Stand D77) |
 |
| Description |
Efficacy, to the power 3
A PRINCIPIUM HiTech approach on 3 immediate skin benefits: lifting, efficacy improvement and hydration.
Selected on its capacity to improve short-term anti-ageing parameters, this PRINCIPIA was correlated to an efficacy control on skin tonification and elasticity.
Besides its capacity to improve other active ingredients’ performances (both oil-soluble or water-soluble), Cube3 demonstrated excellent short-term anti-ageing results on 6 face controls, 1 for each side of the cube:
- skin smoothness,
- skin wrinkleness,
- skin wrinkle volume
- skin elasticity
- healthy and hydrated epidermis (corneometry) |
 |
| Web link |
| www.principium-bsi.com |
|
|
 |
 |
| Trade Name |
| Daimicbeaz |
 |
| Exhibitor |
| DKSH (Stand C30) |
 |
| Description |
Daimicbeazs or “Dynamic Beads“ are polyurethane
particules developed by a polymerisation
process. They are spherical
cross-linked particules having a polyurethane
core free from yellowing. Daimicbeazs
are available in two sizes, in a average
diameter of 7 and 15 µm.
• Spherical micro particule with shatter
proof property combined
• Soft touch, elastic and wet molecular
design
• Sharp particule size distribution
• High absorption of sebum (oleic acid)
• This covers a wrinkle and a pore
• Rolling characteristics
• High-transparency
• Mat feeling with natural cover |
 |
| PDF |
| Click here to download |
|
|
 |
 |
| Trade Name |
| Excel Mica JP-2 |
 |
| Exhibitor |
| Miyoshi Europe S.A.S. (Stand P80) |
 |
| Description |
| aluminum hydroxide coated mica for wrinkle and blemish hiding effect |
|
|
 |
 |
| Trade Name |
| Fiflow® |
 |
| Exhibitor |
| Creations Couleurs (Stand K59) |
 |
| Description |
| Fiflow® products are fully fluorinated Perfluorocarbons, which have a capacity to carry gases, notably Oxygen, Nitrogen and Carbon Dioxide. They are inert materials, and they are not oil soluble or water soluble, hence they create a third phase in emulsions. Fiflows® are stable, heavy liquids and even the most volatile ones are safe to use as they have no flash point. Fiflows® normally contain air, but they can be enriched with other gases such as Oxygen. |
 |
| PDF |
| Click here to download |
 |
| Web link |
| www.creationscouleurs.com |
|
|
 |
 |
| Trade Name |
| Fit SBT Powder |
 |
| Exhibitor |
| Chemland Co Ltd (Stand Q03) |
 |
| Description |
(Dimethicone/vinyl dimethicone cross polymer, TiO2, Dimethiconol)
- Excellent skin feeling and spreadability
- Give cushiony feeling to the final formulation
- UV shielding effect
|
 |
| PDF |
| Click here to download |
|
|
 |
 |
| Trade Name |
| Fit SBTC-U Powder |
 |
| Exhibitor |
| Chemland Co Ltd (Stand Q03) |
 |
| Description |
SBTC-U Powder
(Dimethicone/vinyl dimethicone cross polymer, Talc, Dimethiconol)
- Excellent skin feeling and spreadability
- Give cushiony feeling to the final formulation
|
 |
| PDF |
| Click here to download |
|
|
 |
 |
| Trade Name |
| Fit SBZ Powder |
 |
| Exhibitor |
| Chemland Co Ltd (Stand Q03) |
 |
| Description |
(Dimethicone/vinyl dimethicone cross polymer, ZnO, Dimethiconol)
- Excellent skin feeling and spreadability
- Give cushiony feeling to the final formulation
- UV shielding effect
|
 |
| PDF |
| Click here to download |
|
|
 |
 |
| Trade Name |
| Fit Sol30 |
 |
| Exhibitor |
| Chemland Co Ltd (Stand Q03) |
 |
| Description |
Fit Sol 30
(Talc/TiO2/Triethoxycaprylylsilane)
- TiO2 Coated on Talc
- UV Shielding effect
- Improved skin affinity
- Good skin spreadability
|
 |
| PDF |
| Click here to download |
|
|
 |
 |
| Trade Name |
| Ganzpearl |
 |
| Exhibitor |
| DKSH (Stand C30) |
 |
| Description |
Ganzpearl GMP series are spherical porous polymer beads of polymethylmethacrylate (PMMA). Because of their porous surface, they can be used as absorbent for oil, providing a matifying and soft focus effect with a unique texture.
• Low specific gravity
• High transparency
• Excellent fluidity
• Excellent matrix compatibility compared with most inorganic particules
• Highly purified polymer beads
• Providing soft feel and good
spreadability by adding to foundations
and lotions
• Possibility to control the particule size, from 4 to 50 µm |
 |
| PDF |
| Click here to download |
|
|
 |
 |
| Trade Name |
| HYALUROSMOOTH |
 |
| Exhibitor |
| Laboratoires Sérobiologiques (Stand L31) |
 |
| Description |
| In line with the increasing popularity of ‘wrinkle fillers’ such as hyaluronic acid, LS has developed Hyalurosmooth, a botanical alternative to hyaluronic acid. It is made of polysaccharides extracted from the seed of an Indian plant, Cassia Angustifolia, which forms a protective film on the skin that strongly binds water and fills in fine lines. It provides intense moisturization, while plumping up the skin, which further helps to reduce fine lines and wrinkles and to smooth the skin’s surface. As a result of the smoother surface, light reflection is also improved, leading to increased skin radiance. |
 |
| PDF |
| Click here to download |
 |
| Web link |
| Click For Web link |
|
|
 |
 |
| Trade Name |
| Hydroxy Ethyl Cellulose (HEC) |
 |
| Exhibitor |
| Zhongbao chemicals Co Ltd (Stand P59) |
 |
| Description |
[9004-62-0]
Water soluble Polymers
Cosmetic Grade
Pharmaceutical Grade
Industry Grade
Thickener, Binder, Film Former, Water Retention Agent, Suspension Aid, Surfactant Lubricant, Disperse Emulsifier and as a Protective Colloid. |
 |
| Web link |
| www.zhongbaochemical.com |
|
|
 |
 |
| Trade Name |
| Imulsi-Fi |
 |
| Exhibitor |
| Fiberstar Inc (Stand V55) |
 |
| Description |
Imulsi-Fi is an all natural emulsifier, stabilizer and thickener for personal care applications. Imulsi-Fi is made from all natural non-GMO orange pulp and a novel manufacturing process. Imulsi-Fi products are manufactured by Fiberstar Inc.
INCI Name: Citrus Aurantium Sinensis (orange) Fiber
Excellent Stability: pH, viscosity and odor stable.
Easy to Use: Cold process.
Cost Effective: Imulsi-Fi delivers outstanding value in return for its cost.
|
 |
| Web link |
| www.imulsi-fi.com |
|
|
 |
 |
| Trade Name |
| Magnesium Myristate |
 |
| Exhibitor |
| Cremer Care (Stand T59) |
 |
| Description |
| Magnesium Myristate is a white free flowing powder. Because of it increased adhesion to skin, improved wear, even finish and high binding power, Magnesium Myristate is the ideal element to formulate decorative cosmetics. Magnesium Myristate is also a beneficial alternative to talcum powder for application on baby skin. |
 |
| Web link |
| www.cremer-care.com |
|
|
 |
 |
| Trade Name |
| Methyl Cellulose (MC) |
 |
| Exhibitor |
| Zhongbao chemicals Co Ltd (Stand P59) |
 |
| Description |
[9004-67-5]
Water Soluble Polymers
Viscosity(2%): 5-100,000cps
Thickener, Binder, Film Former, Water Retention Agent, Suspension Aid, Surfactant Lubricant, Disperse Emulsifier and as a Protective Colloid. |
 |
| Web link |
| www.zhongbaochemical.com |
|
|
 |
 |
| Trade Name |
| Micapoly® |
 |
| Exhibitor |
| Creations Couleurs (Stand K59) |
 |
| Description |
| Micapoly® is a range of surface treated mica powders suitable for all loose and pressed powder applications, in which they function as texturizers and fillers. They also have an anti-caking effect. Micapolys® are available in a wide range of surface treatments. Due to the selection of surface treatments, Micapolys® complement our Colourmat® colours. Micapolys® have good skin adherence as they are platelet shaped particles. Micapolys® are available in two sizes, 10 and 20 microns. Micapolys® give a sheer application, and depending on the particle size, the appearance is either matte or luminous. |
 |
| PDF |
| Click here to download |
 |
| Web link |
| www.creationscouleurs.com |
|
|
 |
 |
| Trade Name |
| Natural Treatments |
 |
| Exhibitor |
| Miyoshi Europe S.A.S. (Stand P80) |
 |
| Description |
| Ahead of the recent natural trends, Miyoshi has introduced amino acid treated pigments to the market since the 1980s. We offer a wide range of amino acid treatments, including an Ecocert-approved NAI treatment. |
|
|
 |
 |
| Trade Name |
| Nylonpoly® |
 |
| Exhibitor |
| Creations Couleurs (Stand K59) |
 |
| Description |
Nylonpoly® is a range of Nylon-12 powders with different sizes and surface treatments. Nylonpolys® are also available with encapsulated actives such as Vitamin E and Q10 or fragrances. Nylonpolys® are spherical particles with a sponge-like structure and soft
feel. These particles form elevations on the surface of emulsion when the emulsion is applied onto the skin and prevent airborne particles from attaching onto the surface giving the skin an anti-pollution shield. Nylonpolys® are used as texturizing agents, dry binders and emulsion stabilizers. They also give a mattifying effect to emulsions and powder applications. |
 |
| PDF |
| Click here to download |
 |
| Web link |
| www.creationscouleurs.com |
|
|
 |
 |
| Trade Name |
| Omyacare |
 |
| Exhibitor |
| Omya Peralta GmbH (Stand T23) |
 |
| Description |
Omyacare are natural calcium carbonates specially designed for the cosmetic industry with stringent specifications on microbiology. They are produced with quality management systems from HACCP to GMP to ensure global supply of high purity materials.
Thanks to their natural brightness, Omyacare products are particularly suited to provide brightness, whiteness and opacity to eye-shadow, face powder and foundations.
Omyacare products are also widely used as cleaning material in toothpaste. Moreover, calcium carbonates proved to have a positive effect on enamel remineralisation. |
|
|
 |
 |
| Trade Name |
| Orgasol® Caresse for O/W formulations |
 |
| Exhibitor |
| Arkema (Stand N79) |
 |
| Description |
| Orgasol® Caresse was developed specifically for skin care products, especially continuous aqueous phases: O/W emulsions or gels.Its lipophilic and hydrophilic characteristics have been adjusted for easy dispersion in water continuous formulas while bringing outstanding sensorial and visual benefits. New concepts and technical results based on the original properties of Orgasol® Caresse will help you to bring innovation in anti-aging, sun care formulas, firming gels for body or deodorants. |
 |
| Web link |
| www.orgasolcosmetics.com |
|
|
 |
 |
| Trade Name |
| Orgasol® Hydra+ |
 |
| Exhibitor |
| Arkema (Stand N79) |
 |
| Description |
| Developed through Arkema’s extensive experience in color cosmetics and skin care, Orgasol® Hydra+ is an active powder that delivers deep moisturizing into the stratum corneum. It refills the lipidic bilayer network with moisture and boosts the Natural Moisturizing Factor. Orgasol® Hydra+ maintains skin volume and density..The regular use of colour cosmetics formulations that contain Orgasol Hydra+, swells the upper layer of skin with moisture, reducing the appearance of wrinkles, and restores the smoothness, the tonicity and the suppleness of the skin. |
 |
| Web link |
| www.orgasolcosmetics.com |
|
|
 |
 |
| Trade Name |
| Orgasol® range for cosmetics |
 |
| Exhibitor |
| Arkema (Stand N79) |
 |
| Description |
Orgasol® powders are unique cosmetic ingredients manufactured through an exclusive patented process. It allows the manufacturing of a full range of distinctive polyamide particles, spherical, micro porous with a very narrow particle size distribution. Orgasol® are multifunctional ingredients that can act as texturing, sensory and treatment agents.
Each grade offer an individual combination of functionalities and Arkema will help you select the product that fits with your required benefits.
|
 |
| Web link |
| www.orgasolcosmetics.com |
|
|
 |
 |
| Trade Name |
| Orgasol® Range for Decorative Cosmetics |
 |
| Exhibitor |
| Arkema (Stand N79) |
 |
| Description |
Orgasol® powders are characterized by a great affinity for the skin, giving a good remanence of the powders, and a velvet feeling. Orgasol® range shall provide three main benefits for colour cosmetics:
- Sensorial properties
- Long lasting absorption
- Compaction
|
 |
| Web link |
| www.orgasolcosmetics.com |
|
|
 |
 |
| Trade Name |
| Orgasol® Range for W/O and W/S formulations |
 |
| Exhibitor |
| Arkema (Stand N79) |
 |
| Description |
The polyamide 12 Orgasol® range is recommended for W/S, W/O, or concealer type formulations,.
Upon application, spherical polyamide 12 particles facilitate spreading and increase the absorption speed of oily formulas. The oily feeling and appearance vanish, replaced by a soft and natural powdery finish.
Orgasol® is also the ideal range to impart greater comfort to sun care formulations. They reduce shine, stickiness even for high SPF sunscreens, while improving the microscopic dispersion of sun filters.
|
 |
| Web link |
| www.orgasolcosmetics.com |
|
|
 |
 |
| Trade Name |
| Orgasol® Restore |
 |
| Exhibitor |
| Arkema (Stand N79) |
 |
| Description |
| Orgasol® Restore is the perfect ingredient to rebuild the skin barrier function with active make up products.It has been designed to maximize ceramides delivery into the stratum corneum and thus reinforce the “bricks and mortar” structure that guaranties the integrity of the skin. It restores the hydrolipidic film and decreases the water loss.Thanks to the daily use of colour cosmetics that contain Orgasol® Restore, the skin recovers its smoothness and is able to hold moisture reducing wrinkles and fine lines. The skin structure is reinforced, restoring its tonicity and suppleness. |
 |
| Web link |
| www.orgasolcosmetics.com |
|
|
 |
 |
| Trade Name |
| Serisoft® |
 |
| Exhibitor |
| Creations Couleurs (Stand K59) |
 |
| Description |
| Serisoft® is a range of colour composites based on sericite and various surface treatments. Serisofts® are also available without the colourants. The non-coloured Serisofts® can be used as texturizers and fillers in formulations containing Serisoft® colours. Serisofts® have a soft and smooth skin feel. Sericite is a mineral with similar shape and composition as muscovite mica, but in comparison with traditional mica based composites, Serisofts® give softer and more transparent application and they appear whiter. Serisoft® products are platelet shaped particles giving good skin adherence. |
 |
| PDF |
| Click here to download |
 |
| Web link |
| www.creationscouleurs.com |
|
|
 |
 |
| Trade Name |
| Skin Care Powder(CX Series) |
 |
| Exhibitor |
| Chemland Co Ltd (Stand Q03) |
 |
| Description |
Product Features
– Organic/Inorganic hybrid coating products.
– Strengthen the powder with the skin care performances.
– Provide creamy feeling and good skin adhesion.
– Enhanced skin affinity
Application
- Two way cake, Pact, Eye shadow, lip product, Liquid Foundation, BB Cream, etc. |
 |
| PDF |
| Click here to download |
|
|
 |
 |
| Trade Name |
| Sunrise mica |
 |
| Exhibitor |
| Geotech International BV (Stand Q50) |
 |
| Description |
Mica is world-renowned for its high-temperature, electrical, mechanical and optical properties. No other mineral has this combination of properties.
Geotech's Sunrise mica's contains a range of natural, synthetic and treated mica's for the cosmetic industry. |
 |
| Web link |
| www.geotech.nl/mica.html |
|
|
 |
 |
| Trade Name |
| SYLVACLEAR® A200V |
 |
| Exhibitor |
| Arizona Chemical (Stand R25) |
 |
| Description |
INCI Name: Ethylenediamine/Hydrogenated Dimer Dilinoleate Copolymer Bis-Di-C14-18 Alkyl Amide
SYLVACLEAR® A200V is a vegetable derived rheology modifier, water repellency agent and gloss enhancer for formulation with low-polarity organic liquids for cosmetic and personal care applications.
Can be used to make solid gels of non-polar organic liquids: mineral oils, esters or castor oil for lipstick, lip balms and mascara applications. Vastly improves water repellency, wear and gloss while stabilizing pigment dispersions. Structurant for antiperspirant and deodorant sticks.
Can be used to form stable, aesthetically pleasing, water-in-gelled oil or silicone-in-gelled oil emulsions.
Excellent water and sweat repellant in sunscreens and lotions.
|
 |
| PDF |
| Click here to download |
|
|
 |
 |
| Trade Name |
| SYLVACLEAR® A2614V |
 |
| Exhibitor |
| Arizona Chemical (Stand R25) |
 |
| Description |
INCI Name: Ethylenediamine/Hydrogenated Dimer Dilinoleate Copolymer Bis-Di-C14-18 Alkyl Amide
SYLVACLEAR® A2614V is a vegetable derived rheology modifier, water repellency agent and
gloss enhancer for formulation with low-polarity organic liquids for cosmetic and personal care
applications. Can be used to make solid gels of non-polar organic liquids such as mineral oils, emollients or soy methyl esters for lipstick, lip balms and mascara applications. Vastly improves water repellency, wear and gloss while stabilizing pigment dispersions. Structurant for antiperspirant and deodorant sticks
Can be used to form stable, aesthetically pleasing, water-in-gelled oil or silicone-in-gelled oil emulsions. Repels water and sweat in sunscreens, lotions and balms
|
 |
| PDF |
| Click here to download |
|
|
 |
 |
| Trade Name |
| SYLVACLEAR® AF1900V |
 |
| Exhibitor |
| Arizona Chemical (Stand R25) |
 |
| Description |
INCI Name: Polyamide-3
SYLVACLEAR® AF1900V is a vegetable derived rheology modifier for formulation with medium
to higher polarity organic liquids for cosmetic and personal care applications.
Can be used to make solid gels of medium polar organic liquids such as emollient esters, glycols,
alcohols and polar surfactants. Can be used to form stable, aesthetically pleasing, gelled oil-inwater
or water-in-gelled oil emulsions.
|
 |
| PDF |
| Click here to download |
|
|
 |
 |
| Trade Name |
| SYLVACLEAR® C75V |
 |
| Exhibitor |
| Arizona Chemical (Stand R25) |
 |
| Description |
INCI Name: Bis-Stearyl Ethylenediamine/Neopentyl Glycol/Stearyl Hydrogenated Dimer
Dilinoleate Copolymer
SYLVACLEAR® C75V is a vegetable derived rheology modifier and water repellency agent for formulation with low-polarity organic liquids for cosmetic and personal care applications. It forms softer gels than SYLVACLEAR® A200V.
Can be used to make solid gels of non-polar organic liquids such as emollients, mineral oils or esters for lipstick and mascara applications. Can be used to form stable, aesthetically pleasing water-in-gelled oil or silicone-in-gelled oil emulsions.
Excellent water and sweat repellant agent for sunscreens, lotions and balms.
|
 |
| PDF |
| Click here to download |
|
|
 |
 |
| Trade Name |
| SYLVACLEAR® PE1800V |
 |
| Exhibitor |
| Arizona Chemical (Stand R25) |
 |
| Description |
INCI Name: Polyamide-3
SYLVACLEAR® PE1800V is a partially vegetable derived rheology modifier for formulation with low to high polarity organic liquids for cosmetic and personal care applications.
Can be used to make solid gels of medium polar organic liquids such as emollient esters, glycols, alcohols and polar surfactants. Can be used to form stable, aesthetically pleasing, gelled oil-inwater or water-in-gelled oil emulsions. It has the widest compatibility range of the specialty
polymeric gellant product line.
|
 |
| PDF |
| Click here to download |
|
|
 |
 |
| Trade Name |
| SYLVACLEAR® WF1500V |
 |
| Exhibitor |
| Arizona Chemical (Stand R25) |
 |
| Description |
INCI Name: Polyamide-4
SYLVACLEAR® WF1500V is a partially vegetable derived rheology modifier for formulation with high polarity organic liquids and water for cosmetic and personal care applications.
Can be used to make solid gels of higher polarity organic liquids such as emollients, alcohols,esters, surfactants and glycols. Can be used to form stable oil-in-gelled water emulsions using water and a polar organic liquid such as ethanol, butylene glycol or polypropylene glycol without the need for surfactants. |
 |
| PDF |
| Click here to download |
|
|
 |
 |
| Trade Name |
| SynMICA Fillers |
 |
| Exhibitor |
| Sun Chemical (Stand F70) |
 |
| Description |
| Synthetic Fluorphlogopite for Cosmetics Applications |
|
|
 |
 |
| Trade Name |
| Talcpoly® |
 |
| Exhibitor |
| Creations Couleurs (Stand K59) |
 |
| Description |
| Talcpoly® range consists of untreated and treated talc powders. They are available in different particle sizes and with avariety of surface treatments. Depending on their particle size, Talcpolys® range from almost transparent to quite white on application. Due to their surface characteristics, Talcpolys® are easy to formulate with. Talcpolys® are recommended forpressed and loose powder applications in which they improve pressability and skin adherence while offering softness. |
 |
| PDF |
| Click here to download |
 |
| Web link |
| www.creationscouleurs.com |
|
|
 |
 |
| Trade Name |
| TTC-30 |
 |
| Exhibitor |
| Miyoshi Europe S.A.S. (Stand P80) |
 |
| Description |
TTC-30 is composite pigment of ultrafine titanium dioxide deposited on the surface of platy talc with:
-High UV scattering properties
-Improved aesthetics and better feeling on skin compared to conventional ultrafine pigments
-Engineered and designed for high UV protection in powder products |
|
|
 |
 |
| Trade Name |
| Zenigloss |
 |
| Exhibitor |
| Jan Dekker International (Stand E40) |
 |
| Description |
| A viscous oil of vegetable origin which provides adhesion and shine in lip glosses and lipsticks |
|
|
|
|
|