<< Return to the exhibitor list

Olvea
R51
Olvea
R51
Parc d'Activites des Hautes Falaises
Rue Jean Paumier
Saint Léonard
76400
France
Tel : 0033 235292854
Fax: 0033 235276429
visit this exhibitor's website Contact this exhibitor
Company Profile
Olvea (previously named Laboratoire Soetenaey and Sictia) is a production and packing company of speciality vegetable oils and fats from conventional sources to organic supply chains.
To maintain the highest standards regarding the quality, the regularity, and the purity of its raw materials, Olvea has integrated the global supply chain with its own production units of argan oil (Marogania in Morocco) and shea butter (Burkarina in Burkina Faso).
Product & Service Categories
emollients, oils, fats
Market Segments
Body makeup | Eye products | Facial makeup | Lip products | Nail products | Colouring | Conditioning | Shampoo | Styling | Body care | Facial care | Hand / Foot | After sun | Self-tanning | Bath and Shower | Facial cleansing | Hand wash | Intimate hygiene
Company Brochures
Burkarina : Shea butter production unit
Click here to download PDF

Marogania : Argan oil production unit
Click here to download PDF

Olvea Brochure
Click here to download PDF
Company Products
Apricot kernel oil
Trade Name
Apricot kernel oil
Description
Bushy shrub (Corylus avellana) of the corylaceae family, the hazel tree is cultivated in Europe and North America (principal producers: Turkey, Spain, United States, Italy). Its fruit contains an almond rich in oil: 55 to 65%.

The hazelnut oil is rich in calcium, vitamin A and E and unsaturated fatty acids. It is used by the food industry for its nutritive, energetic and revitalising properties. In the cosmetic industry, it is recognized for its fast penetration without leaving the feeling of fat, which gives it excellent properties for a day care and as a base of massage.
PDF
Click here to download
Web link
www.olvea.fr

Argan oil : organic or conventionnal qualities
Trade Name
Argan oil : organic or conventionnal qualities
Description
Olvea has its own production unit of argan oil in Morocco : Marogania

The argan oil is extracted from the almond of the fruit of the argan tree. This unique tree in the world by its characteristics, grows only in the South-Western part of Morocco.

The argan oil, thanks to its high content of vitamin E, is ideal to fight against drying and ageing of the skin. It is perfect also to strengthen the nails thanks to the presence of unsaponifiables. Many laboratories use it in ranges of nail and hair cares and also for the manufacture of soaps.
PDF
Click here to download
Web link
www.marogania.com

Avocado oil
Trade Name
Avocado oil
Description
The avocado is the fruit of the avocado tree (Persea gratissima), a tree of the family of Lauraceous, originating from Mexico and Guatemala. Pulp contents between 5 and 30% of oil.


Rich in vitamins, the avocado oil interests pharmaceutical and cosmetic industries as well as soap factories. Very thin, it penetrates particularly well the skin and is ideal for sensitive skins or small areas of the face and body.
It softens, hydrates, strengthens and protects the skin. It is used in body, face and hair cares. It nearly does not oxidize.
Web link
www.olvea.fr

Coconut oil
Trade Name
Coconut oil
Description
Copra is the dried almond of the coconut tree's fruit (cocos nucifera), the coconut. Its content in oil is from 50 to 68%.

Copra oil, also called coconut oil is rich in lauric acid. It is particularly appreciated for its hydrating and lenitive properties. Its use is recommended for body and hair cares.
Web link
www.olvea.fr

Cotton seed oil
Trade Name
Cotton seed oil
Description
The cotton seed oil is extracted from the seeds of the cotton plant which contain nearly 40 % of oil.

The cotton seed oil is used for the preparation of leather, manufacture of soaps, lubricating matters, glycerin or waterproofing compositions and as base for cosmetic creams. Its strong proportion in linoleic acid also confers a nutritional advantage. It is an excellent salad dressing oil and is part of the composition of margarines.
Web link
www.olvea.fr

Hazelnut Oil
Trade Name
Hazelnut Oil
Description
Bushy shrub (Corylus avellana) of the corylaceae family, the hazel tree is cultivated in Europe and North America (principal producers: Turkey, Spain, United States, Italy). Its fruit contains an almond rich in oil: 55 to 65%.

The hazelnut oil is rich in calcium, vitamin A and E and unsaturated fatty acids. It is used by the food industry for its nutritive, energetic and revitalising properties. In the cosmetic industry, it is recognized for its fast penetration without leaving the feeling of fat, which gives it excellent properties for a day care and as a base of massage.
Web link
www.olvea.fr

Jojoba oil
Trade Name
Jojoba oil
Description
This oil is extracted from Simmondsia chinensis, shrub which grows in Arizona and adjacent parts of Mexico. The seed of jojoba contains up to 60% of oil.
The jojoba oil is a liquid wax rich in unsaponifiable fatty acids, it is thus very restistant to oxidation. It penetrates the skin easily and controls the production of sebum.

Recognized for its hydrating and nutritive properties, it is particularly advised for baby skin and hair cares.
Web link
www.olvea.fr

Macadamia oil
Trade Name
Macadamia oil
Description
The oil is extracted from the macadamia nuts coming from a tropical tree growing in Australia, Eastern Africa and Hawaiian Islands. The nut contains a white almond very rich in oil and of high quality.

It contains 80 % of mono-unsaturated fatty acids. Its content in palmitoleic and oleic acids gives to this oil cells anti-oxidation properties. Penetrating very quickly, it is easily used as ""day oil"". It also nourishes the hair. It is recommended for the treatment of stretch marks, scars and chaps.
Web link
www.olvea.fr

Sesame seed oil
Trade Name
Sesame seed oil
Description
Sesame oil is extracted from the seeds of Sesamum indicum, herbaceous plant of the Pedaliaceae family, which contains between 50 and 57 % of oil.

Sesame oil is very rich in vitamins, rock salt and essential fatty acids but is poor in saturated fatty acids. Thanks to such nutritional qualities, it is mainly used in the food industry (margarine, seasoning, crackling). Because of its good oxidation resistance, it is also used in cosmetics for its hydrating properties and also in pharmacy.
Web link
Click For Web link

Shea butter : organic or conventionnal qualities
Trade Name
Shea butter : organic or conventionnal qualities
Description
We propose a refined shea butter for your cosmetic formulations in bucket or carton of 25 kg or in 180 kg drums.

Thanks to our production facilty in Burkina Faso, we carefully manage every step of the production, from the nut to the finished butter.
PDF
Click here to download
Web link
www.burkarina.com

Sweet almond oil
Trade Name
Sweet almond oil
Description
Originating from Central Asia, the almond tree (Rosaceae family) is cultivated in the Mediterranean countries and in California. Its fruit generally contains only one seed : the almond, from which approximately 50% of oil is extracted.

Rich in essential fatty acids and unsaponifiables, the sweet almond oil has regenerating, restructuring and hydrating properties. Rich in vitamins, it is recommended for dry and delicate skins. It is used for body and hair cares.
Web link
www.olvea.fr

Wheat germ oil
Trade Name
Wheat germ oil
Description
This oil is obtained from the wheat germ by water pressure or extraction by solvent. The germs contain from 7 to 15 % of oil.

The wheat germ oil is very rich in unsaturated fatty acids and vitamin E and therefore as a strong action against the ageing of the skin. It is also used for face and hair cares, and food supplement.
Web link
Click For Web link

Search this website

Translate this page

Keep up to date

twitter Lindedin E-newsletters

refer a friend

Watch the latest video

watch the latest video 

Visit our sister show

in-cosmetics asia 
keep pace with industry innovation 

Organised by

Reed Exhibitions
Reed Exhibitions

[pb_footerbottom]